Cyan (cool_spectrum) wrote,
Cyan
cool_spectrum

  • Mood:

Character Draw - Ouran High School Host Club

I had some free time, so I signed up for character_draw. It's a 20in20 community where you pick the series, but they pick the character you'll be making icons of for the set! It sounded like fun, so I gave it a shot... drumroll please!

I signed up for Ouran High School Host Club, and was assigned Kaoru and Hikaru Hitachiin.






THEMED

01 Pivotal Moment 02 Full Body 03 Muted Colors 04 Hair Porn 05 Looking Down
06 Complimentary Colors 07 Center Text 08 OTP 09 Fake Background 10 Close Crop


FAVORITE SCENE

11 12 13 14 15


ARTIST'S CHOICE

16 17 18 19 20


NOTES
01 - I think the most pivotal point for the Hitachiin brothers was when they decided to stop selling themselves as a pair and be their own person.
08 - I was close to picking Tamaki to complete the comedic trio, but the cuddly chibis were too cute. I have a lot of threes going on in this icon even though this is supposed to be One True PAIR.
11-15 - There are so many scenes that I love, but I chose the scene when the twins realize Haruhi is a girl. I love their mirrored movements, and the fact that they don't even need to say anything, they just use their twin telepathy.

[rules & how to credit]RULES
[x] Please credit me for any graphics taken or used with my username (cool_spectrum).
[x] Comments always make my day, and feedback is especially appreciated.
[x] If you would like any of my graphics personalized, please ask me. Do not edit my icons, banners, or wallpapers without permission.
[x] No hotlinking, please! Save graphics to your own server.
[x] Enjoy!

CREDITING
1) Add desired icon to your userpics.
2) Add a Keyword so you can find this icon easily when posting a comment or entry.
3) Under the "Comment:" section add "Credit username
4) Click the "Proceed" button.
5) There you go! You've just credited! The result will look like this:


If you want to make doubly sure it linked properly, go into your user info and click your userpics again.



AFFILIATE | WATCH | RESOURCES | BECOME AN INVENTOR


Want more? I've got a request post up over here~
Tags: !icon post, anime/manga: ouran high school host club, community: character_draw
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 19 comments

Hmm I didn't know that kind of community exist! I should totally join!


Anyway, my favorite is #1 but both of your sets look great overall!

It's such a fun idea for a community, you should definately try it out~

Thanks! I'm really glad you like them :3
Oooh, I love Ouran! The Hitachiin twins are hilarious!

I really loved the Muted Colors and the OTP icons, but, gosh, they all look so amazing! Awesome job on these!
(I'm also happy to see I wasn't the only person who chose an anime/manga- everyone else was doing live action. XD)

Ouran is an all-time favorite of mine! The twins + Tamaki = some of the best scenes of the whole show XD

Thanks! Muted colors can be really difficult for me, so I'm glad you like it.
(I actually found that community because of your icons, so thanks for helping me find an awesome 20in20 community <3)
Oh man, I agree! I had put off watching it for so long because I thought it would be stupid, but I fell in love with the first episode. XD

(And I'm happy you joined in! It's such a neat idea!)
Isn't it funny how sometimes the thing you put off watching the most is the one you end up liking best?
LOL that's how it usually works out!

this icon made me laugh out loud omg I love it ♥ the colors are also really nice, too ^^ I like hair porn, your cat set, and the rainbow of your AC set \^o^/
Yay, a laugh! I love doing comical icons. Plus, I'm so glad you like the colors. I was a little nervous about the high contrast XD

Thanks so much for the lovely comments <3
They r really nice! Especially ac1 - sooo lovely:)
Thank you! I'm glad you like it :3
THIS POST MAKES ME WISH I LIKED THE TWINS MORE, TBH.
These are super pretty! Pivotal moment, muted colors, , OTP, and close crop are my favorites. All your compositions are so much fun! And the colors in the AC set are awesome! <3
LOL. My sister is a huge fan of Hikaru, so I made these icons with her in mind. I'm more of a Tamaki/Mori girl myself XD

Wow, thanks for all the nice comments, I'm really glad you like them!
Great icons! Loving your use of text. OTP & the AC set are my faves.
Thanks, I'm glad you like them! The AC set was a lot of fun to put together :3
yeah so the amazingness (not a word, I know!) of this post reaaaally makes me wish I knew who this character was :") faves are pivotal moment, muted colors and close crop,. xo.
Thanks so much! I'm really glad you like them :3

If you're into anime, I'd highly reccomend Ouran. It's one of my all-time favorites! I believe it's available on both Hulu and Netflix.
Love these icons! Saved a lot of them. Twins and Tamaki are my faves... I love Kaoru more though :)
Aw, thank you for the comment! I hope you enjoy them~
Kaoru breaks my heart every time, he's such a sweetheart T__T